Privacy2018-11-09T17:43:53+00:00

Privacy Policy:

ICOMM is committed to your right to privacy. Any and all information collected at this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed without prior consent. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to let us know by clicking here.  This privacy policy applies to information collected by the websites ICOMM manages and controls, including www.icomm.co, www.icommconsulting.com, and via our cloud-based Telecom Management Application, TMA.

Information Collected on Website:

As with most organizations, ICOMM reviews our website logs to improve the value of the materials available to our web-based visitors. Our website logs contain no personal information, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that actually browse the site.  The information gathered may include IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. ICOMM may also collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information).

Use of Cookies:

Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. Cookies are a mechanism that allows web developers to customize services to the interests of a user by tracking the user’s navigation through a small text file on the user’s hard drive.

It is ICOMM’s policy to use cookies to make the use of our Websites easier for visitors and to aid in registration procedures. A visitor can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our web site.

Worried about cookies? Most browsers recognize when a web site attempts to use a cookie, and permits users to reject the creation of a cookie. If you are unsure how to set up this capability in your browser, please check with IT department or your Internet service provider.

Collection and Use of Personal Information:

ICOMM collects very little personal information from users of its website. Usually, such data is only collected when a user requests additional information, registers for specialized areas of the site, or submits a resume. This information would only include contact information such as a phone number, email address and company name.  Information attained by the site is used only for the purposes stated above, or at the time that the information is collected. This data is not used for secondary or unrelated purposes, or shared with any third parties, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

In ICOMM’s TMA environment, ICOMM does store certain amounts of personal information of clients’ employees (including name, email address, work location, title, telecom service information, cost center and manager name).   This information is never supplied to unauthorized third parties, and is stored in secure databases and only visible on webpages utilizing SSLv3 encryption.  In this manner, HR User Data is not tied to calls for our customers, such data is only used to associate costs to a user’s cost center, and the data is deleted after the invoice is processed. Reporting is only done at the aggregate level, not at the user level.  As an individual who uses ICOMM’s web applications or who’s personal data resides within ICOMM’s data environment, you have a right to access your personal data.  Access to such data adheres with the principles of the Privacy Shield Framework, described below.

Links To Other Sites:

ICOMM’s web sites may contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by ICOMM. Please be aware that ICOMM is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Statement Regarding Privacy Shield Framework:

Pending a certification review, ICOMM believes that it complies with, and is committed to the principles outlined within the U.S.-EU Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission and Swiss Administration regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.  ICOMM has submitted an application that it adheres to the Privacy Shield framework, and works with clients to identify how they desire to have their data treated, and then ICOMM and the client sign a Model Clause to achieve compliance. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/Program-Overview.

Personal right to access, to limit use, and to limit disclosure:  

Should ICOMM receive a formal request by an end-user for their personal data, based upon the agreed upon model clause between ICOMM and that employee’s company, ICOMM will provide the data and will comply with requests for limiting the use and disclosure of that data (with under the Collection and Use of Personal Data defined above is very limited, and applies primarily to the function of Telecom Expense Management, provided by ICOMM to client organizations).   Such requests should be directed to: E-Mail:  privacy@icomm.co, Phone:  708.434.1011 (ask to speak to the Privacy Officer), or Mail:  ICOMM, Inc.  Attn: Privacy Officer, 7321 W. Madison, Suite 200, Forest Park, IL  60130 USA.

Compliance Notes:

As part of ICOMM’s compliance with the principles of the Privacy Shield framework, ICOMM acknowledges that it is therefore subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the FTC, the Department of Transportation or any other U.S. authorized statutory bodies that may become authorized to have such enforcement powers under the Privacy Shield framework.  Additionally, ICOMM commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

If ICOMM receives a formal written complaint regarding our compliance with stated privacy policies, including the Privacy Shield Framework, ICOMM will contact the person who made the complaint directly. ICOMM will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot resolved with ICOMM’s clients directly.  Additionally, ICOMM would engage with an independent dispute resolution organization at no cost to the individual or entity making the complaint.

ICOMM will also abide by any lawful requests from public authorities to provide any maintained personal data (such as for law enforcement issues or national security issues, both in the US and in the EU and Switzerland).